Monday, February 26, 2007

Discharged from TDMC

Yesterday Elaine gave me a fright of my life when the nurses have to check her a couple of time because her BP went up rather high (at about 150-153)....... possibly she had walked around too much and not having enough of rest :( (Aiya, sure la, she keep going into the nursery to visit baby and check out other babies, especially to "kepoh" the one whom kena the jaundice la) :P

The pictures Elaine took yesterday with her phone
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Luckily this morning everything went on rather fine and baby is also allowed to go back (hurrah!)
The bill came up to RM6119.00 but Dr Loo gave us some discount and it came up to RM5913.70. Sadly the management would not allow the diarrhoea to be split so probably we could not claim anything from Elaine's medical on that matter. Anyway was really happy that everything went rather smooth for us :) Although I am not rich and the bill is really a rather big sum for me to bear but I am really happy as long as mother and baby are ok (this is the most important thing for me) and everything is going rather smoothly for us so far and truly hope that this streak would continue on :)

In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

I accidentally took this
This picture would show you that my baby really hated light (I didn't off the LED flash light when I snap this pic) When baby is in the womb, he have shown preference to move under the darkness. As soon as Elaine lift up her shirt to see him move, he would just lay still, motionless. (See how obviously disturbed, he wrinkling his temple)
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
And how peaceful when this pic is taken without the flash :P
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Everyone in the family commented that he have his mother's mouth and nose (lower half of his face) while he have my ears and eyes (the upper half of his face)

The baby name highly recommended by the "BM Ah Koh", that my sis got from, isn't that ideal for us because it is the name of the Singer 巫啟賢 "Wū Qǐxián" and Elaine didn't like that singer at all. Might wanna go to calculate again lor :P

The second day in the hospital

This is supposed to be my post for yesterday

Got delayed because the pics upload took too long and wasn't posted until today. (Streamyx ma, what to do)

Well spent some time editing what I did for yesterday post. Now back to today.
This morning sent the "red date water" and porridge (prepared by my mother)

News today is baby is having a slight jaundice (yellow) and might have to stay a bit longer for observation. We would definitely try to avoid the need to exposure baby to ultraviolet light, if possible. It really hard on me to see that happen.

Today as I went to the nursery to take baby to his mother, I saw one of the baby from the picture was under the UV light :( So kesian la, just born already got to suffer.

In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Elaine is able to walk around today, seems quite painful to her to do so initially after such a major surgery. But I think she walked too much that her wound is starting to hurt :( But her BP (Blood Pressure) is looking rather good

We'd be preparing for her discharge tomorrow. But baby might have to wait for the jaundice report.
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Sunday, February 25, 2007

Baby Boy is born on 24/02/2007 12.30PM

At 7AM I heard Elaine groaning from the bathroom. She complained of diarhea but was finding it hard to pass motion and even vomitted. I suspected food poisoning and wanted to take her to the hospital. Although the problem persisted she was still reluctant to go to the hospital. Finally I manage to convince Elaine to call Dr Loo to see what should we do next. As I expected, Dr Loo told us to see her in her clinic.
A few minutes to 10AM we reached the clinic (Elaine kept running to the bathroom, problem was so bad that once we reach TDMC she ran to the toilet again.
Nurses checked her BP and it was rather high 150/100 and doctor recommended her to be hospitalised (on he diarhea so that we can claim part insurance)
Paid the RM800 deposit (I got an approval code ending with a 5 on a MBf merchant machine with this payment, meaning if I am first 10,000 of the month with the end-5 approval code to call MBf I can get RM100 with this)
I left Elaine in the hospital to return to work after the nurse fixed the baby heartbeat monitor on Elaine's tummy. Halfway driving back to work, Elaine called and told me that Dr Loo is recommending to do C-Sect (Cesarean Section) because the baby's heartbeat dipped below 90. And we cannot try to induce because that might take almost a day and Doctor is afraid that baby might not endure the whole delivery process.
We decided to do the C-Sect and I returned to the hospital and they were preparing Elaine and everything. Here I was instructed to pay more deposit. This time I paid the RM2200 deposit (with this I got another approval code ending with a 5 on another merchant machine with this payment, meaning if I am first 10,000 of the month with the end-5 approval code to call MBf I can get RM50 with this)

[If I can get the RM150 of today, I have got RM300 from them so far]


Everyone came to the operation theather to support Elaine and have also decided to close the restaurant for this one day. And the doctor allowed me to enter the operations room. Baby is born at 12.30pm but didn't cry out, until the nurse took him out and started cleaning him up a bit and sucking the fluids out of his lungs. I got so heartbroken seeing how he suffered on this process :(
_______________________________________________________

His picture right out of the operation room but mummy is still inside:
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
_______________________________________________________

This is after clean up and mummy have settled in her ward room number 225B. Baby is placed on a trolley carrier.
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
Already starting to play with his saliva
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Out of the cot
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic


Baby and his maternal grandma (婆婆)
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Baby with his maternal uncle (舅父)
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Picture taken with baby's maternal aunty (亚姨)and her husband (姨丈)
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Baby placed beside mummy
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

The three of us, Baby, mummy and me
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Baby's Birth Biostats, as placed on the carrier
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Just a shot of baby's feet, forgot to put my hand with this shot :P
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

This is the "I hate the flash light" look
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
His side looks
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Sun bathing in the warmer, observe how he bite onto his lower lips....... this is the same look Elaine kept doing during her pregnancy. Some old lady myth do hold some truth :P
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

This is the other babies in the nursery room
Baby is in the middle cot
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
Baby is on the left cot in this pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
Yup, if you did observe correctly, there are 2 boys and 2 girls in the nursery :)

Went to pick up my mum to see Elaine, as soon as the camera got filled up, and Mum have already prepared "Red Date Water". We went to Pudu to get some pails and have some food close to my restaurant, as most of the coffeeshops are closed. At night Dr Loo have given the green light for Elaine to have some porridge. At night Mum prepared more "Red Date Water"
This red date was prepared because Elaine is lacking on iron so we tried to get her more iron supplement with this red date, besides the Chinese tradition :P

I'll add more with another post..... for now I am really tired and needed to rest. Tomorrow early I need to take the "Red Date Water" and breakfast(porridge) for Elaine then put in 12-14 hours at work and lastly deliver the other batch of "Red Date Water"
Hopefully I can do some editing to this post while working tomorrow :P

Thursday, February 22, 2007

The 臭豆腐 "Chou To Fu"

I manage to scan the partially torn 臭豆腐 "Chou To Fu" leaflet and this is the result after I worked on it with photoshop. I know my knowledge of photoshop is still very shallow. Least I am still learning......... anyone care to share their advice on how to make it better?
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Their ChouToFu is so good that people will queue up in a very long line for their Smelly ToFu, even after they increase their price from RM2.00/each to RM2.40/each. I'll snap some pictures if my mum want to buy some this week :P She is their faithful fan. Elaine do not want any of it because she don't want a smelly baby :)

Wednesday, February 21, 2007

After the CNY Holidays

I'd like to wish you all "Kong Hee Fatt Choy" and the past few days have been rather busy for me.
Today is the first opening day of my restaurant after CNY. And business is rather busy at first then everything slowed down when it started to pour heavily.
Well just wanna keep you all updated on some photoes we've taken during CNY.
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
Nicole on the high chair in the new Genki Sushi at the Curve Cathay Cineplex. She definitely liked their Steamed Egg "Chawan Mushi" a lot
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
This is Nicole and her dad
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
Then not missing her mother
Now even Elaine is encouraged to take a shot at the same boring background but the snapshot wasn't that good
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this shot we manage to include grandma (even the maid is calling her grandma)
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
Last but not least Elaine and I too

I have taken a few movie shots too but that will be updated on another post :P Finally Elaine is already on full term at 37 weeks. But we'll have to skip the doctor's visit today as we have to work today and one of the waitstaff have called in for a last minute extended leave. She's already starting to take coconut and thanks to all the coconut advise, she's saying that she find it easier to pass motion now and less bloated (Water Retention)

Once again Happy Chinese New Year to all.........

Thursday, February 15, 2007

My Birthday

Well since today is my Birthday, I might as well just post up something on my blog. Feels like getting older and older already :(
Yesterday being Valentine's day and business was rather slow, probably most of the people would be saving up for CNY.

Elaine and I have presented each with a N73 (Both on installment thingy, so please don't envy, we could only afford it is on a 24 months commitment. Furthermore it is both AP set) So for those of you with 3G phones can start calling us on 3G :)

The following is the picture of our gadget (was taken under a rather bad lighting):
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
IMHO, it is indeed a great phone, just the pictures taken seems over-exposed (over-saturated) One tiny problem I am facing right now is getting the MMS setup (probably it is a Maxis problem)

Business will be closing for CNY on this Saturday and re-open on Wednesday. my sis and all will be coming to KL on Saturday, probably we'll be having steamboat....... way cheaper than eating out ma :P

Finally, Elaine will be considered full term (37 weeks) on the Chinese New Year eve.
Still haven't figure out a name for baby yet :P

Things I needed to remind myself to do:
To scan the
臭豆腐 "Chou To Fu" leaflet for Kah Bee
To check out the Hospital and located Dr Loo's clinic in Klang
To look for the Paediatric in Tmn Sentosa

Thursday, February 8, 2007

Week 36 UltraSound Scan

Just found out from Dr Loo that delivery in Klang is much, much more cheaper than in KL. She recommended Sri Kota Med Ctr and she quoted that Natural Delivery is approximately RM1300 and emergency C-Section is RM4500, elected C-Section is RM3800.BTW, She's still gonna be the one to deliver the baby there. Meaning at a cheaper price but with the same doctor

The following is baby's ultrascan for the week but rather not clear :(
But the scan is the face. Is anyone able to make out of the picture?
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Anyway Dr Loo also revealed to us that her husband is also an O&G specialist :P and they have those newer 4D Ultrascan in their clinic (Like those pictures you can see on the websites showing the babies in 3D (yellow colour). But too bad it is located in Klang

Monday, February 5, 2007

A Tiring Day

Baby is now 35 Weeks and 2 Days and Elaine is weighing 66Kg now (from 52Kg) She is feeling rather anxious now that the delivery date is drawing near (possibly, because she's not sure if she can manage to natural delivery, fearing baby would be too big coz from the last scan baby was 2447.39g and the natural delivery package in Taman Desa is RM1688) Of late baby's kick seemed to harder and stronger. And I began realise that Elaine's tummy is really gaining in size more than usual :P

This is how she looked like now trying to gain some rest after a very tiring lunch hour. (She might throw tantrum and demand me to take this one! So it is upon availability!)
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic
Poor her still got to work so hard eventhough she's pregnant. Felt so bad bcoz she have to suffer and sacrifice so much for the family.(And there I am kacau-ing her, taking her photo)

My mum and all is supposed to come down to KL on Friday but I dunno what struck me (should have thought of this earlier) I suggested to my sis to cancel the trip and only make one for CNY. Per trip to KL in such a BIG MPV is really costly, I think everyone would support me in this, petrol price still expensive
(Anyway I'm driving a City, the petrol-thrifty car :P My record is the car can go to 21days till the next fill up. Best to use Caltex, I've got better mileage than Shell and also only pump RM60 coz every RM30 got one sticker :P )
(Anyway nobody wants "Mr Sammi" to make my sis's toll money for the 2 trips, we just give him one instead this time)

This is the latest look at the cashier in my restaurant. BTW, the hand part of the cat is blurred because it was moving

In this Box is supposed to be a pic. Refresh or click here for a bigger pic

Hey mum, what do you think about the golden cat (Jiu Choi Mau)? Do you want to get one for Nicole?

P/S- If the pictures doesn't show, please refresh your browser